GDPR: Privacy Policy Update

28 May 2018

{caption}

Introduction to the GDPR

The new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation has come into effect on May 25th 2018. It is a new European Union (EU) privacy law that will affect businesses around the world, regulating how any organisation that is subject to the Regulation treats or uses the personal data of people located in the EU.The General Data Protection Regulation will apply to all companies based in the EU and those with EU citizens as customers. It has an extraterritorial effect, so non-EU countries will also be affected. Even though the UK is planning to leave the EU, the UK will still need to comply with the GDPR. UK companies continuing to do business with the EU after Brexit will need to comply with the Regulation to avoid infringements. International companies across the globe with any EU citizens as customers will need to be aware of their new legal obligations and comply to avoid fines. With the high level of international business involving the EU, the GDPR may influence stronger data protection procedures around the world.

Representing the British and Malaysian business community in Malaysia, the BMCC is in compliance with GDPR regulations. As a membership-based organisation, the Chamber obtains and stores information of the individuals representing our member companies from all around the world. We have thus updated our Privacy Policy below:

The Information We Collect

The Chamber may collect, store and use the following personal information:

  1. Your corporate contact information including office address, office telephone number and corporate email addresses. Personal or corporate mobile phone numbers may also be stored;
  2. Information about your computer and about your visits to our BMCC website including IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation;
  3. Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to our events, sponsorship, advertising and professional services provided by the BMCC.
  4. Information provided when you register with us as a member;
  5. Information provided when you subscribe to our email notifications;
  6. Any other information that you may send us via our website, to our business premises, or in person.

Using Your Personal Information

The BMCC collects and securely stores information about individuals purely for its own business purposes and in accordance with Act 709 of the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010, and the now updated General Data Protection Regulation 2018. We will not pass this information to any third party unless required to do so for law enforcement purposes, other than to those providing a service on our behalf in connection with our business.

Information that you may submit through any of our communication systems may be retained for membership behaviour and satisfaction statistics.

Where you submit personal information to the Chamber, we will only publish and use that information in accordance with the terms of the permission you grant us.

  1. To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  2. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  3. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  4. To notify you about changes to our service;
  5. To maintain internal records.

We will not without your consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Security of Your Personal Information

The BMCC has in place reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers.

Granted, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and there is no absolute guarantee of data security sent over the internet. You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will never ask you for your password in any correspondence.

Your Rights

You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email at any time. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes. As well as subscribing via the website, we consider receiving a business card consent to receive follow-up communications.

Contact: If you would like to change your preferences in receiving BMCC communications, please email comms@bmcc.org.my

Other Articles